Thimble Studios is run by Camille Jacquemart as a sole trader. Your privacy is important to me, and in this statement, I explain what personal data I collect from you and how I use it. I encourage you to read this statement and contact me if you have any queries regarding the data I hold about you.


General information

Sharing your data:

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party.

I may share your data in the following circumstances:

- to service providers and affiliates (Stripe, GoCardless, zoom,) who assist in the delivery of my services.
- to third parties, if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to your data:

You have the right to request a copy of the information I hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information I hold, please contact me. You also have the right to be forgotten, so you can contact me to request the data I hold be destroyed.

 

If you are a customer

If you book a workshop, one to one consultation, purchase a voucher or engage in my online membership I may collect the following information:

  • Your name

  • Your contact information (email address, address, phone number)

  • Information you have volunteered whilst making a course booking or registering for my newsletter.

Note that I do not store customers debit or credit card details.

Where I store your information

I store personal information on our database and with selected third parties, as outlined below:

Wix thimblestudios.com is a Wix website.

When you book a course or purchase a voucher us I receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address.

 

I DO NOT store any payment details. This information allows me to process your order, ship it out to you, and get in touch with you with course preparation information.

 

WordPress

Members.thimblestudios.com is a WordPress website.

When you sign up for my online membership I receive your name, your username, email address and your IP address.

 

I DO NOT store any payment details. This information allows me to identify your online member's account and get in touch if necessary.

 

Stripe

If you book a course online or if you have a recurring membership, your payment has been processed via Stripe. I DO NOT store any payment details

 

 

Go Cardless

Payment plans for courses are processed via Go Cardless. I DO NOT store any payment details

 

 

Gmail


I use Gmail for all the company email. If you contact me at info@thimblestudios.com, your email address and email content will be stored on Gmail’s servers. When you place an online shop order, I receive a confirmation email to our @thimblestudios.com email address. In this email I receive your name, email address, phone number, billing address and shipping address, as well as details of your order.

 

Mailchimp


Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform, and I use it to send out Thimble Studios marketing emails. When you subscribe to my newsletter, I store your name, address and email address (depending on what you share with us) on Mailchimp. You can unsubscribe from Mailchimp at any time but clicking the link in the footer of my marketing emails.

 

 

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

I am required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customer enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, website and email address. This information is held within Wix and/or Gmail. ​


Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted into those yourself


How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.
​​


If you are a site user

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I may collect your IP address and information regarding your location and pages accessed. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

Why I need it and how I use it:

This allows me to analyse my web traffic. This analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual, and your IP address is encoded and not visible to me.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.
 
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
 

This privacy policy was last reviewed and updated on 31st December 2021.